Sacred Frankincense vs. Frankincense

December 11, 2019

Young Living offers both Frankincense and Sacred Frankincense essential oils. These oils have similar properties and can be easy to confuse. Both essential oils come from the frankincense tree, but are found in different species. You may know that there are many different types of eucalyptus, for example, Eucalyptus Radiata, Eucalyptus Blue, and Eucalyptus Globulus are all different species of Eucalyptus essential oils that Young Living offers. Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) and Boswellia Sacra (Sacred Frankincense) are different types of Frankincense essential oil Young Living offers!

Here’s how you can tell these two oils apart!

Frankincense is one of the most versatile and powerful essential oils and it’s no surprise why it is commonly called, “The King of Oils.” Its uses range from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to enhancing beauty routines. Personally, we go through Frankincense faster than any other essential oil because it is so effective AND versatile! We love the way our skin feels and looks when we add it to our beauty routine. If you are ever wondering what oil to use, Frankincense is almost always a good choice!

Frankincense:

  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Provides a grounding aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation
  • Can be used for massage after activity
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tones
  • Includes the naturally occurring constituents alpha-pinene, limonene, sabinene, and beta caryophyllene
  • Is a key ingredient in many Young Living products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power, Awaken, Highest Potential, and Forgiveness
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation and tranquility
  • Can be added to other essential oil blends for an uplifting, aromatic boost
  • Has a stimulating, focusing aroma
  • Can be diffused during meditation or prayer to support spirituality and inner strength
  • Has been used for thousands of years in religious ceremonies and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth
  • Is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use
  • Is distilled from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula

Sacred Frankincense comes from the distillation of the resin of the Boswellia sacra frankincense tree. This oil originates in Oman and is the first Omani frankincense to be available to those outside of Saudi Royals or wealthy individuals. Gary Young spent many years traveling to Oman to work with Omani officials to obtain a permit to export Sacred Frankincense for Young Living and also received permission to build and operate a Young Living distillery in the country—an operation he was able to oversee and supervise on site!

Sacred Frankincense:

  • It is ideal for those who wish to take their spiritual journey and meditation experiences to a higher level.
  • It supports and maintains the appearance of healthy-looking skin and is great to add to your homemade moisturizers and creams. You can also incorporate it into your beauty routine by applying it neat.
  • Diffuse this grounding, uplifting, and inspiring aroma around your home or office.
  • Apply it topically on temples, wrists, or base of neck to enhance meditation practices.
  • It includes the naturally occurring constituents alpha-pinene, limonene, para-cymene, sabinene, and camphene.

Bottom line, Frankincense + Sacred Frankincense are NOT the same oil and shouldn’t be substituted for each other in a recipe. Both oils are incredible, but think of Sacred Frankincense as Frankincense on “steroids.”⁣

Additional Resources:

Ps. Healthline is one of my favorite resources for all things essential oils & their many magical benefits and properties. I highly recommend their articles, resources, and research.


Which is your favorite, babe — Sacred Frankincense or Frankincense?